District · Bayern
Cham district
Every municipality in Cham district with population, property-tax and trade-tax rates. Click a town for its town hall, tax office and local rules.
- Municipalities
- 39
- Population
- 128,141
- Data year
- 2022
01 All municipalities
| Municipality | Population | Property tax B | Trade tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cham | 17,617 | 350 % | 350 % |
| Roding | 13,060 | 390 % | 395 % |
| Furth im Wald | 8,525 | 350 % | 350 % |
| Bad Kötzting | 7,390 | 390 % | 360 % |
| Waldmünchen | 6,533 | 350 % | 330 % |
| Traitsching | 4,229 | 340 % | 360 % |
| Neukirchen b.Hl.Blut | 3,592 | 310 % | 310 % |
| Falkenstein | 3,420 | 330 % | 320 % |
| Eschlkam | 3,294 | 280 % | 300 % |
| Rötz | 3,293 | 345 % | 345 % |
| Schorndorf | 3,070 | 350 % | 320 % |
| Wald | 3,027 | 300 % | 300 % |
| Lam | 2,585 | 350 % | 340 % |
| Chamerau | 2,500 | 310 % | 320 % |
| Weiding | 2,426 | 330 % | 330 % |
| Walderbach | 2,328 | 320 % | 320 % |
| Miltach | 2,295 | 310 % | 320 % |
| Arrach | 2,292 | 350 % | 330 % |
| Runding | 2,225 | 310 % | 310 % |
| Stamsried | 2,219 | 350 % | 330 % |
| Pemfling | 2,144 | 300 % | 330 % |
| Zandt | 2,057 | 310 % | 310 % |
| Waffenbrunn | 2,028 | 320 % | 320 % |
| Arnschwang | 2,010 | 330 % | 330 % |
| Willmering | 2,008 | 330 % | 330 % |
| Schönthal | 1,904 | 330 % | 330 % |
| Blaibach | 1,895 | 350 % | 330 % |
| Hohenwarth | 1,890 | 310 % | 320 % |
| Tiefenbach | 1,842 | 340 % | 310 % |
| Zell | 1,826 | 350 % | 325 % |
| Rimbach | 1,824 | 310 % | 320 % |
| Rettenbach | 1,814 | 320 % | 320 % |
| Lohberg | 1,744 | 270 % | 310 % |
| Michelsneukirchen | 1,728 | 320 % | 310 % |
| Grafenwiesen | 1,478 | 330 % | 320 % |
| Reichenbach | 1,288 | 340 % | 330 % |
| Pösing | 1,004 | 360 % | 330 % |
| Treffelstein | 952 | 320 % | 320 % |
| Gleißenberg | 785 | 310 % | 310 % |
02 Moving to Cham district
Cham district in Bayern has 39 municipalities and about 128,141 inhabitants; the largest is Cham (17,617). You register at the citizens' office of your new municipality; vehicles are registered at the district's registration office.
- STEP 01Register within 2 weeksRegister your new address at the registration office of your new municipality in Cham district within two weeks of moving in. Bring your ID and the landlord's confirmation (Wohnungsgeberbestätigung).
- STEP 02Re-register your carUpdate your vehicle registration at the registration office of Cham district; within the same district it's often possible online.
- STEP 03Tell your tax officeYour income tax is handled by the tax office for your new address; the registration office usually passes your new address on automatically.
- STEP 04Parking permit for the vanApply for a temporary no-parking zone at your town's road traffic office, usually 1–3 weeks before moving day.
- STEP 05Update contractsElectricity, internet, broadcasting fee (Rundfunkbeitrag), bank, insurance and health insurance – and set up mail forwarding.
03 Property tax in Cham district
Property tax (Grundsteuer) is calculated as assessed base amount (Grundsteuermessbetrag, shown on the notice from your tax office) × the local rate (Hebesatz). In Cham district (median) the rate for residential and commercial property (Grundsteuer B) was 330 % in 2022.
| Base amount (Messbetrag) | Property tax per year in Cham district (median) | Per quarter |
|---|---|---|
| €30 | €99 | €25 |
| €60 | €198 | €50 |
| €120 | €396 | €99 |
The rate was 20 points below the median in Bayern (350 %). The rate was 50 points below the median in Germany (380 %).
Businesses in Cham district (median) pay trade tax (Gewerbesteuer) at a rate of 320 %; the tax is the trade-tax base amount × this rate.
Since 2025 the new property-tax values apply; many municipalities adjusted their rates. Your notice from the municipality (Grundsteuerbescheid) is binding.
04 Bulky waste & recycling
In Cham district, bulky waste (Sperrmüll) is collected by the waste company of the town or district – usually after booking. Electrical appliances, paint, batteries and chemicals don't belong in household waste: take them to a recycling centre (Wertstoffhof), a hazardous-waste collection or back to the shop.
- Lever-arch files
- Old windows
- Altkleider & Schuhe
- Scrap metal
- Used engine oil
- Aluminium foil & trays
- Asbestos
- Ashes (fireplace, barbecue)
- Car battery
- Autoreifen
- Batterien & Akkus
- Bauschutt
- Plant pots
- Glasses (spectacles)
- Books
- CDs & DVDs
- Chemical toilet (camping)
- Roofing felt
- Floppy disks
- Ink cartridges & toner
- E-cigarettes & vapes
- Elektro-Kleingeräte
- Energiesparlampe / LED
- Soil & excavated earth
- Food leftovers
- Bicycle & bike tyres
- Farbe & Lack
- Window glass & mirrors
- Fernseher / Monitor
- Fire extinguisher
- Lighters
- Gas cartridges & cylinders
- Drink cartons (Tetra Pak)
- Glass & mineral wool
- Light bulbs
- Grünschnitt / Gartenabfall
- Mobile phone
- Helium canister (balloon gas)
- Wood & old timber
- Cat litter
- Pillows & duvets
- Clothes hangers
- Toilet seat
- Suitcases
- Bank statements & personal papers
- Bottle caps & lids
- Kühlschrank / Gefriertruhe
- Laminate flooring
- Matratze
- Medikamente
- Knives & scissors
- Nail polish & remover
- Cardboard & egg boxes
- Pans & pots
- Porcelain, crockery & drinking glasses
- Power bank
- Plasterboard
- X-ray films
- Wood-wool boards
- Vinyl records
- Foam
- Schrank / Möbel
- Shoes
- Sofa / Couch
- Cooking oil & frying fat
- Spray cans
- Polystyrene (Styropor)
- Wallpaper
- Teppich
- Dry ice
- Video & audio cassettes
- Waschmaschine / Trockner
- Christmas tree
- Heating-oil tank
? FAQ: Cham district
Q01Which municipalities belong to Cham district?
Cham, Roding, Furth im Wald, Bad Kötzting, Waldmünchen, Traitsching, Neukirchen b.Hl.Blut, Falkenstein, Eschlkam, Rötz, Schorndorf, Wald and 27 more.
Q02What is the largest town in Cham district?
Cham with 17,617 inhabitants.
Q03Where is property tax highest in Cham district?
In 2022: Roding (390 %); lowest: Lohberg (270 %).
Q04How many people live in Cham district?
About 128,141 in 39 municipalities.
Q05What is the average property tax rate in Cham district?
The median rate for property tax B was 330 % in 2022 (Bayern: 350 %).





