District · Bayern
Erlangen-Höchstadt district
Every municipality in Erlangen-Höchstadt district with population, property-tax and trade-tax rates. Click a town for its town hall, tax office and local rules.
- Municipalities
- 25
- Population
- 138,365
- Data year
- 2022
01 All municipalities
| Municipality | Population | Property tax B | Trade tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzogenaurach | 24,312 | 280 % | 320 % |
| Eckental | 14,408 | 330 % | 380 % |
| Höchstadt a.d.Aisch | 13,827 | 320 % | 320 % |
| Adelsdorf | 9,109 | 550 % | 380 % |
| Heroldsberg | 8,241 | 450 % | 350 % |
| Baiersdorf | 7,926 | 450 % | 380 % |
| Weisendorf | 6,555 | 320 % | 320 % |
| Hemhofen | 5,177 | 400 % | 380 % |
| Uttenreuth | 4,782 | 340 % | 380 % |
| Möhrendorf | 4,714 | 260 % | 330 % |
| Röttenbach | 4,628 | 300 % | 230 % |
| Bubenreuth | 4,578 | 420 % | 380 % |
| Heßdorf | 3,834 | 300 % | 380 % |
| Buckenhof | 3,180 | 340 % | 380 % |
| Aurachtal | 3,131 | 310 % | 340 % |
| Kalchreuth | 2,986 | 300 % | 330 % |
| Großenseebach | 2,408 | 330 % | 350 % |
| Spardorf | 2,278 | 340 % | 380 % |
| Wachenroth | 2,256 | 450 % | 380 % |
| Lonnerstadt | 2,065 | 600 % | 380 % |
| Mühlhausen | 1,850 | 600 % | 380 % |
| Gremsdorf | 1,636 | 400 % | 380 % |
| Vestenbergsgreuth | 1,599 | 300 % | 320 % |
| Marloffstein | 1,551 | 340 % | 380 % |
| Oberreichenbach | 1,334 | 330 % | 380 % |
02 Moving to Erlangen-Höchstadt district
Erlangen-Höchstadt district in Bayern has 25 municipalities and about 138,365 inhabitants; the largest is Herzogenaurach (24,312). You register at the citizens' office of your new municipality; vehicles are registered at the district's registration office.
- STEP 01Register within 2 weeksRegister your new address at the registration office of your new municipality in Erlangen-Höchstadt district within two weeks of moving in. Bring your ID and the landlord's confirmation (Wohnungsgeberbestätigung).
- STEP 02Re-register your carUpdate your vehicle registration at the registration office of Erlangen-Höchstadt district; within the same district it's often possible online.
- STEP 03Tell your tax officeYour income tax is handled by the tax office for your new address; the registration office usually passes your new address on automatically.
- STEP 04Parking permit for the vanApply for a temporary no-parking zone at your town's road traffic office, usually 1–3 weeks before moving day.
- STEP 05Update contractsElectricity, internet, broadcasting fee (Rundfunkbeitrag), bank, insurance and health insurance – and set up mail forwarding.
03 Property tax in Erlangen-Höchstadt district
Property tax (Grundsteuer) is calculated as assessed base amount (Grundsteuermessbetrag, shown on the notice from your tax office) × the local rate (Hebesatz). In Erlangen-Höchstadt district (median) the rate for residential and commercial property (Grundsteuer B) was 340 % in 2022.
| Base amount (Messbetrag) | Property tax per year in Erlangen-Höchstadt district (median) | Per quarter |
|---|---|---|
| €30 | €102 | €26 |
| €60 | €204 | €51 |
| €120 | €408 | €102 |
The rate is 10 points below the median in Bayern (350 %). The rate is 40 points below the median in Germany (380 %).
Businesses in Erlangen-Höchstadt district (median) pay trade tax (Gewerbesteuer) at a rate of 380 %; the tax is the trade-tax base amount × this rate.
Since 2025 the new property-tax values apply; many municipalities adjusted their rates. Your notice from the municipality (Grundsteuerbescheid) is binding.
04 Bulky waste & recycling
In Erlangen-Höchstadt district, bulky waste (Sperrmüll) is collected by the waste company of the town or district – usually after booking. Electrical appliances, paint, batteries and chemicals don't belong in household waste: take them to a recycling centre (Wertstoffhof), a hazardous-waste collection or back to the shop.
- Lever-arch files
- Old windows
- Altkleider & Schuhe
- Scrap metal
- Used engine oil
- Aluminium foil & trays
- Asbestos
- Ashes (fireplace, barbecue)
- Car battery
- Autoreifen
- Batterien & Akkus
- Bauschutt
- Plant pots
- Glasses (spectacles)
- Books
- CDs & DVDs
- Chemical toilet (camping)
- Roofing felt
- Floppy disks
- Ink cartridges & toner
- E-cigarettes & vapes
- Elektro-Kleingeräte
- Energiesparlampe / LED
- Soil & excavated earth
- Food leftovers
- Bicycle & bike tyres
- Farbe & Lack
- Window glass & mirrors
- Fernseher / Monitor
- Fire extinguisher
- Lighters
- Gas cartridges & cylinders
- Drink cartons (Tetra Pak)
- Glass & mineral wool
- Light bulbs
- Grünschnitt / Gartenabfall
- Mobile phone
- Helium canister (balloon gas)
- Wood & old timber
- Cat litter
- Pillows & duvets
- Clothes hangers
- Toilet seat
- Suitcases
- Bank statements & personal papers
- Bottle caps & lids
- Kühlschrank / Gefriertruhe
- Laminate flooring
- Matratze
- Medikamente
- Knives & scissors
- Nail polish & remover
- Cardboard & egg boxes
- Pans & pots
- Porcelain, crockery & drinking glasses
- Power bank
- Plasterboard
- X-ray films
- Wood-wool boards
- Vinyl records
- Foam
- Schrank / Möbel
- Shoes
- Sofa / Couch
- Cooking oil & frying fat
- Spray cans
- Polystyrene (Styropor)
- Wallpaper
- Teppich
- Dry ice
- Video & audio cassettes
- Waschmaschine / Trockner
- Christmas tree
- Heating-oil tank
? FAQ: Erlangen-Höchstadt district
Q01Which municipalities belong to Erlangen-Höchstadt district?
Herzogenaurach, Eckental, Höchstadt a.d.Aisch, Adelsdorf, Heroldsberg, Baiersdorf, Weisendorf, Hemhofen, Uttenreuth, Möhrendorf, Röttenbach, Bubenreuth and 13 more.
Q02What is the largest town in Erlangen-Höchstadt district?
Herzogenaurach with 24,312 inhabitants.
Q03Where is property tax highest in Erlangen-Höchstadt district?
In 2022: Lonnerstadt (600 %); lowest: Möhrendorf (260 %).
Q04How many people live in Erlangen-Höchstadt district?
About 138,365 in 25 municipalities.
Q05What is the average property tax rate in Erlangen-Höchstadt district?
The median rate for property tax B was 340 % in 2022 (Bayern: 350 %).





