District · Rheinland-Pfalz
Mayen-Koblenz district
Every municipality in Mayen-Koblenz district with population, property-tax and trade-tax rates. Click a town for its town hall, tax office and local rules.
- Municipalities
- 87
- Population
- 216,796
- Data year
- 2022
01 All municipalities
| Municipality | Population | Property tax B | Trade tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andernach | 29,920 | 440 % | 415 % |
| Mayen | 19,794 | 535 % | 415 % |
| Bendorf | 17,661 | 400 % | 410 % |
| Mülheim-Kärlich | 11,071 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Vallendar | 9,046 | 410 % | 405 % |
| Mendig | 9,017 | 460 % | 400 % |
| Weißenthurm | 8,944 | 380 % | 370 % |
| Polch | 6,659 | 370 % | 370 % |
| Plaidt | 6,021 | 390 % | 390 % |
| Ochtendung | 5,352 | 390 % | 390 % |
| Kruft | 4,780 | 420 % | 420 % |
| Nickenich | 3,744 | 390 % | 390 % |
| Kettig | 3,494 | 390 % | 365 % |
| Münstermaifeld | 3,387 | 400 % | 390 % |
| Urmitz | 3,339 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Urbar | 3,189 | 380 % | 380 % |
| Bassenheim | 3,017 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kobern-Gondorf | 2,970 | 365 % | 380 % |
| Rhens | 2,928 | 370 % | 395 % |
| Ettringen | 2,876 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Sankt Sebastian | 2,641 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Dieblich | 2,569 | 365 % | 375 % |
| Kottenheim | 2,516 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Weitersburg | 2,472 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Winningen | 2,371 | 370 % | 370 % |
| Waldesch | 2,266 | 370 % | 380 % |
| Saffig | 2,228 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kaltenengers | 2,227 | 390 % | 365 % |
| Spay | 1,869 | 370 % | 380 % |
| Thür | 1,560 | 460 % | 365 % |
| Löf | 1,483 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Brey | 1,482 | 370 % | 375 % |
| Bell | 1,340 | 420 % | 375 % |
| Mertloch | 1,318 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Lehmen | 1,270 | 365 % | 390 % |
| Niederwerth | 1,256 | 395 % | 395 % |
| Lonnig | 1,232 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kehrig | 1,225 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Rieden | 1,214 | 420 % | 375 % |
| Nörtershausen | 1,148 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Oberfell | 1,139 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Wolken | 1,132 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kirchwald | 980 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Niederfell | 971 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Sankt Johann | 946 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Welling | 941 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Rüber | 864 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Burgen | 762 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kretz | 739 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Monreal | 733 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Baar | 728 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Alken | 697 | 385 % | 385 % |
| Langenfeld | 673 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Brodenbach | 669 | 385 % | 385 % |
| Boos | 611 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Trimbs | 611 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kollig | 606 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Hatzenport | 582 | 365 % | 380 % |
| Nachtsheim | 559 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Volkesfeld | 547 | 380 % | 365 % |
| Kerben | 535 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Pillig | 514 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Weiler | 508 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Herresbach | 473 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Naunheim | 458 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kalt | 446 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Gering | 413 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Macken | 385 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Hausten | 373 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Reudelsterz | 373 | 338 % | 352 % |
| Virneburg | 373 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Gappenach | 363 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Bermel | 362 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Wierschem | 337 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Luxem | 334 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Anschau | 281 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Gierschnach | 270 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Hirten | 262 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Münk | 257 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Ditscheid | 256 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Arft | 224 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Siebenbach | 184 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Einig | 140 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Langscheid | 97 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Acht | 88 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Lind | 54 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Welschenbach | 50 | 338 % | 352 % |
02 Moving to Mayen-Koblenz district
Mayen-Koblenz district in Rheinland-Pfalz has 87 municipalities and about 216,796 inhabitants; the largest is Andernach (29,920). You register at the citizens' office of your new municipality; vehicles are registered at the district's registration office.
- STEP 01Register within 2 weeksRegister your new address at the registration office of your new municipality in Mayen-Koblenz district within two weeks of moving in. Bring your ID and the landlord's confirmation (Wohnungsgeberbestätigung).
- STEP 02Re-register your carUpdate your vehicle registration at the registration office of Mayen-Koblenz district; within the same district it's often possible online.
- STEP 03Tell your tax officeYour income tax is handled by the tax office for your new address; the registration office usually passes your new address on automatically.
- STEP 04Parking permit for the vanApply for a temporary no-parking zone at your town's road traffic office, usually 1–3 weeks before moving day.
- STEP 05Update contractsElectricity, internet, broadcasting fee (Rundfunkbeitrag), bank, insurance and health insurance – and set up mail forwarding.
03 Property tax in Mayen-Koblenz district
Property tax (Grundsteuer) is calculated as assessed base amount (Grundsteuermessbetrag, shown on the notice from your tax office) × the local rate (Hebesatz). In Mayen-Koblenz district (median) the rate for residential and commercial property (Grundsteuer B) was 365 % in 2022.
| Base amount (Messbetrag) | Property tax per year in Mayen-Koblenz district (median) | Per quarter |
|---|---|---|
| €30 | €110 | €27 |
| €60 | €219 | €55 |
| €120 | €438 | €110 |
The rate is 15 points below the median in Rheinland-Pfalz (380 %). The rate is 15 points below the median in Germany (380 %).
Businesses in Mayen-Koblenz district (median) pay trade tax (Gewerbesteuer) at a rate of 365 %; the tax is the trade-tax base amount × this rate.
Since 2025 the new property-tax values apply; many municipalities adjusted their rates. Your notice from the municipality (Grundsteuerbescheid) is binding.
04 Bulky waste & recycling
In Mayen-Koblenz district, bulky waste (Sperrmüll) is collected by the waste company of the town or district – usually after booking. Electrical appliances, paint, batteries and chemicals don't belong in household waste: take them to a recycling centre (Wertstoffhof), a hazardous-waste collection or back to the shop.
- Lever-arch files
- Old windows
- Altkleider & Schuhe
- Scrap metal
- Used engine oil
- Aluminium foil & trays
- Asbestos
- Ashes (fireplace, barbecue)
- Car battery
- Autoreifen
- Batterien & Akkus
- Bauschutt
- Plant pots
- Glasses (spectacles)
- Books
- CDs & DVDs
- Chemical toilet (camping)
- Roofing felt
- Floppy disks
- Ink cartridges & toner
- E-cigarettes & vapes
- Elektro-Kleingeräte
- Energiesparlampe / LED
- Soil & excavated earth
- Food leftovers
- Bicycle & bike tyres
- Farbe & Lack
- Window glass & mirrors
- Fernseher / Monitor
- Fire extinguisher
- Lighters
- Gas cartridges & cylinders
- Drink cartons (Tetra Pak)
- Glass & mineral wool
- Light bulbs
- Grünschnitt / Gartenabfall
- Mobile phone
- Helium canister (balloon gas)
- Wood & old timber
- Cat litter
- Pillows & duvets
- Clothes hangers
- Toilet seat
- Suitcases
- Bank statements & personal papers
- Bottle caps & lids
- Kühlschrank / Gefriertruhe
- Laminate flooring
- Matratze
- Medikamente
- Knives & scissors
- Nail polish & remover
- Cardboard & egg boxes
- Pans & pots
- Porcelain, crockery & drinking glasses
- Power bank
- Plasterboard
- X-ray films
- Wood-wool boards
- Vinyl records
- Foam
- Schrank / Möbel
- Shoes
- Sofa / Couch
- Cooking oil & frying fat
- Spray cans
- Polystyrene (Styropor)
- Wallpaper
- Teppich
- Dry ice
- Video & audio cassettes
- Waschmaschine / Trockner
- Christmas tree
- Heating-oil tank
? FAQ: Mayen-Koblenz district
Q01Which municipalities belong to Mayen-Koblenz district?
Andernach, Mayen, Bendorf, Mülheim-Kärlich, Vallendar, Mendig, Weißenthurm, Polch, Plaidt, Ochtendung, Kruft, Nickenich and 75 more.
Q02What is the largest town in Mayen-Koblenz district?
Andernach with 29,920 inhabitants.
Q03Where is property tax highest in Mayen-Koblenz district?
In 2022: Mayen (535 %); lowest: Welschenbach (338 %).
Q04How many people live in Mayen-Koblenz district?
About 216,796 in 87 municipalities.
Q05What is the average property tax rate in Mayen-Koblenz district?
The median rate for property tax B was 365 % in 2022 (Rheinland-Pfalz: 380 %).





