District · Rheinland-Pfalz
Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district
Every municipality in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district with population, property-tax and trade-tax rates. Click a town for its town hall, tax office and local rules.
- Municipalities
- 137
- Population
- 106,726
- Data year
- 2022
01 All municipalities
| Municipality | Population | Property tax B | Trade tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boppard | 15,665 | 370 % | 370 % |
| Simmern/ Hunsrück | 8,227 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kastellaun | 5,732 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Emmelshausen | 4,995 | 400 % | 380 % |
| Rheinböllen | 4,341 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Kirchberg (Hunsrück) | 4,158 | 395 % | 395 % |
| Sohren | 3,194 | 380 % | 400 % |
| Oberwesel | 2,878 | 410 % | 370 % |
| Sankt Goar | 2,860 | 400 % | 370 % |
| Beltheim | 1,916 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Büchenbeuren | 1,828 | 385 % | 395 % |
| Argenthal | 1,744 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Bell (Hunsrück) | 1,469 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Gondershausen | 1,317 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Gemünden | 1,296 | 385 % | 395 % |
| Halsenbach | 1,288 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Lautzenhausen | 1,189 | 365 % | 375 % |
| Dommershausen | 1,089 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Mastershausen | 996 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Ellern (Hunsrück) | 894 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Buch | 852 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Riesweiler | 809 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Laufersweiler | 796 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Tiefenbach | 768 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Dickenschied | 720 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Leiningen | 711 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Mengerschied | 708 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Braunshorn | 688 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Urbar | 680 | 400 % | 370 % |
| Damscheid | 668 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Karbach | 650 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Niederburg | 650 | 400 % | 370 % |
| Mörsdorf | 636 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Pfalzfeld | 635 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Dichtelbach | 625 | 270 % | 352 % |
| Nannhausen | 614 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Wiebelsheim | 607 | 345 % | 370 % |
| Kisselbach | 598 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Holzbach | 565 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Dörth | 545 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Lingerhahn | 545 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Dillendorf | 543 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Liebshausen | 502 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Norath | 491 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Külz (Hunsrück) | 490 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kümbdchen | 487 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Beulich | 478 | 380 % | 365 % |
| Mutterschied | 469 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Bärenbach | 464 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Laudert | 463 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Gödenroth | 461 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kappel | 453 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Laubach | 448 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Sargenroth | 442 | 380 % | 375 % |
| Unzenberg | 436 | 365 % | 380 % |
| Niedersohren | 435 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Niederweiler | 419 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Heinzenbach | 415 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kratzenburg | 405 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Reckershausen | 390 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Horn | 388 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Alterkülz | 385 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Ney | 374 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Bickenbach | 369 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Uhler | 366 | 340 % | 360 % |
| Reich | 361 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Mörschbach | 340 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Keidelheim | 339 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Ohlweiler | 333 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Morshausen | 330 | 380 % | 380 % |
| Ravengiersburg | 329 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Niederkumbd | 326 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Neuerkirch | 325 | 200 % | 360 % |
| Schwall | 323 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Pleizenhausen | 322 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Perscheid | 318 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Biebern | 310 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Wüschheim | 310 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Erbach | 300 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Hollnich | 293 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Altweidelbach | 291 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Hirschfeld (Hunsrück) | 288 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Schönborn | 287 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Hungenroth | 278 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Klosterkumbd | 268 | 200 % | 350 % |
| Zilshausen | 266 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Schnorbach | 262 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Ober Kostenz | 257 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Roth | 247 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Fronhofen | 246 | 340 % | 360 % |
| Riegenroth | 239 | 0 % | 350 % |
| Bubach | 237 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Hausbay | 237 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Mermuth | 231 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Wahlenau | 228 | 385 % | 385 % |
| Hasselbach | 226 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Woppenroth | 224 | 370 % | 390 % |
| Dill | 212 | 370 % | 420 % |
| Benzweiler | 209 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Gehlweiler | 209 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Michelbach | 200 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Budenbach | 194 | 340 % | 360 % |
| Rödern | 194 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Nieder Kostenz | 190 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Wahlbach | 188 | 0 % | 330 % |
| Womrath | 183 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Belgweiler | 182 | 370 % | 390 % |
| Lindenschied | 181 | 365 % | 400 % |
| Spesenroth | 178 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Schlierschied | 172 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Rohrbach | 167 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Henau | 166 | 335 % | 365 % |
| Würrich | 159 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Lahr | 156 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Badenhard | 155 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Birkheim | 143 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Schwarzen | 143 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Thörlingen | 140 | 365 % | 360 % |
| Steinbach | 139 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Maisborn | 134 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Raversbeuren | 133 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Oppertshausen | 123 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Belg | 121 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Niedert | 121 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Rödelhausen | 121 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Kludenbach | 118 | 310 % | 365 % |
| Hecken | 116 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Utzenhain | 115 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Rayerschied | 113 | 0 % | 330 % |
| Bergenhausen | 112 | 0 % | 360 % |
| Maitzborn | 109 | 365 % | 370 % |
| Sohrschied | 108 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Metzenhausen | 101 | 365 % | 400 % |
| Hahn | 95 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Todenroth | 91 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Korweiler | 82 | 365 % | 365 % |
| Mühlpfad | 63 | 365 % | 365 % |
02 Moving to Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district
Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district in Rheinland-Pfalz has 137 municipalities and about 106,726 inhabitants; the largest is Boppard (15,665). You register at the citizens' office of your new municipality; vehicles are registered at the district's registration office.
- STEP 01Register within 2 weeksRegister your new address at the registration office of your new municipality in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district within two weeks of moving in. Bring your ID and the landlord's confirmation (Wohnungsgeberbestätigung).
- STEP 02Re-register your carUpdate your vehicle registration at the registration office of Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district; within the same district it's often possible online.
- STEP 03Tell your tax officeYour income tax is handled by the tax office for your new address; the registration office usually passes your new address on automatically.
- STEP 04Parking permit for the vanApply for a temporary no-parking zone at your town's road traffic office, usually 1–3 weeks before moving day.
- STEP 05Update contractsElectricity, internet, broadcasting fee (Rundfunkbeitrag), bank, insurance and health insurance – and set up mail forwarding.
03 Property tax in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district
Property tax (Grundsteuer) is calculated as assessed base amount (Grundsteuermessbetrag, shown on the notice from your tax office) × the local rate (Hebesatz). In Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district (median) the rate for residential and commercial property (Grundsteuer B) was 365 % in 2022.
| Base amount (Messbetrag) | Property tax per year in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district (median) | Per quarter |
|---|---|---|
| €30 | €110 | €27 |
| €60 | €219 | €55 |
| €120 | €438 | €110 |
The rate is 15 points below the median in Rheinland-Pfalz (380 %). The rate is 15 points below the median in Germany (380 %).
Businesses in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district (median) pay trade tax (Gewerbesteuer) at a rate of 365 %; the tax is the trade-tax base amount × this rate.
Since 2025 the new property-tax values apply; many municipalities adjusted their rates. Your notice from the municipality (Grundsteuerbescheid) is binding.
04 Bulky waste & recycling
In Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district, bulky waste (Sperrmüll) is collected by the waste company of the town or district – usually after booking. Electrical appliances, paint, batteries and chemicals don't belong in household waste: take them to a recycling centre (Wertstoffhof), a hazardous-waste collection or back to the shop.
- Lever-arch files
- Old windows
- Altkleider & Schuhe
- Scrap metal
- Used engine oil
- Aluminium foil & trays
- Asbestos
- Ashes (fireplace, barbecue)
- Car battery
- Autoreifen
- Batterien & Akkus
- Bauschutt
- Plant pots
- Glasses (spectacles)
- Books
- CDs & DVDs
- Chemical toilet (camping)
- Roofing felt
- Floppy disks
- Ink cartridges & toner
- E-cigarettes & vapes
- Elektro-Kleingeräte
- Energiesparlampe / LED
- Soil & excavated earth
- Food leftovers
- Bicycle & bike tyres
- Farbe & Lack
- Window glass & mirrors
- Fernseher / Monitor
- Fire extinguisher
- Lighters
- Gas cartridges & cylinders
- Drink cartons (Tetra Pak)
- Glass & mineral wool
- Light bulbs
- Grünschnitt / Gartenabfall
- Mobile phone
- Helium canister (balloon gas)
- Wood & old timber
- Cat litter
- Pillows & duvets
- Clothes hangers
- Toilet seat
- Suitcases
- Bank statements & personal papers
- Bottle caps & lids
- Kühlschrank / Gefriertruhe
- Laminate flooring
- Matratze
- Medikamente
- Knives & scissors
- Nail polish & remover
- Cardboard & egg boxes
- Pans & pots
- Porcelain, crockery & drinking glasses
- Power bank
- Plasterboard
- X-ray films
- Wood-wool boards
- Vinyl records
- Foam
- Schrank / Möbel
- Shoes
- Sofa / Couch
- Cooking oil & frying fat
- Spray cans
- Polystyrene (Styropor)
- Wallpaper
- Teppich
- Dry ice
- Video & audio cassettes
- Waschmaschine / Trockner
- Christmas tree
- Heating-oil tank
? FAQ: Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district
Q01Which municipalities belong to Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district?
Boppard, Simmern/ Hunsrück, Kastellaun, Emmelshausen, Rheinböllen, Kirchberg (Hunsrück), Sohren, Oberwesel, Sankt Goar, Beltheim, Büchenbeuren, Argenthal and 125 more.
Q02What is the largest town in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district?
Boppard with 15,665 inhabitants.
Q03Where is property tax highest in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district?
In 2022: Oberwesel (410 %); lowest: Bergenhausen (0 %).
Q04How many people live in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district?
About 106,726 in 137 municipalities.
Q05What is the average property tax rate in Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis district?
The median rate for property tax B was 365 % in 2022 (Rheinland-Pfalz: 380 %).





